This object is in archive! 

Inventory Size/Mass calculcation is off

Darkheyr shared this bug 2 years ago
Solved

Something about the mass calculation of cargo is off.

I have a small grid, ~56 tons of empty mass, designed to lift a small grid large cargo container filled with ore. Thus, I filled it with ore in the playtest.

With the new x3 multiplier, capacity is 126'689.19kg of Iron Ore, or 46'875 L. This is expected.

The displayed total mass of my grid is 1'323'292 kg, or 1323 tons, which is obviously wrong. The grid still flies even when deactivating all but four small grid large atmospheric thrusters, which, according to thruster override, provide a maximum ~448 kn each at the altitude I'm hovering at, or enough to lift about 180 tons at earth gravity. Which is okay if its _really_ only 56 + 127 tons, if barely.

Leaving aside the fact that the thrusters have apparently grown stronger, 1323 tons is obviously wrong.

Comments (5)

photo
1

I've had the same issue and I think I kinda know why it happens. If you try starting a world with default settings with your same mining ship probably won't have much issues. I noticed that one of the default settings now for world is "Inventory size: 3x", so when I changed it back too 10x the mass system kinda broke. I did a test on mars with a mining ship that had worked in the normal testing branch. These are the steps I took to test my theory :

Start mission with default settings on the same planet as I had used my mining ship, in this case Mars. Paste in my ship and make sure it works correctly. Go mine a bit of rock so that the cargo inventory is almost full and observe the total ship mass. Save and exit. Change the settings for the save file to "Inventory Size : 10X" and load in again. Observe the new ship mass even though no more rock has been put in.

For this test I did not use any modded items with inventory size as the only changing variable with this experiment. I would advise that others try this to find out if this is only an issue on my end or for everyone.

Edit 1: I attached some images between the two settings.

While this is just a hunch, I think that the mass for cargo is being multiplied by inventory size. In other words, both the 3X setting and the 10X setting are showing incorrect values. The only thing being affected by this appears to be cargo within, so in other words, an empty ship will have the same mass in both 3X and 10X inventory size. But a mining ship with etc 6,000kg Iron will have an extra mass of 18,000kg in 3X inv size and 60,000kg in 10x inv size.

For this to be a bug though seems a bit, for lack of a better word, silly. However I once again urge people, devs and players alike to try this and maybe also alter the experiment.

photo
1

I just out a post about this earlier today lol. I'm pretty sure it effects the actual weight carried as well.

photo
1

The inventory setting no longer affects grid inventories, only player inventories. A filled container IS 3 times heavier now, but thats because despite the x3 capacity increase, mass is no longer divided by 3 now.

I haven't had any discrepancies beyond the false display in my testing that I couldnt explain by the new x3 and the 20% thruster buff.

photo
1

Posting the same bug that I had, interesting. Telling me that my report is wrong but sending the same one in. I actually found out what needs to be changed and you keep asking yourself questions why the mass caclulation is wrong, smh

photo
1

Uhm... you might want to re-read date and description of my report. Especially the part where I wrote that the actual lift capability of my ship seemed correct, as opposed to the displayed mass.

photo
photo
1

Hi, this was fixed.